September 21, 2019

St-Hubert Chicken Breast Nuggets Recalled For Bone Fragments

Maître Saladier Inc. is recalling St-Hubert Chicken Breast Nuggets in Canada because they may contain foreign material, more specifically bone fragments. That poses a choking hazard and a potential injury hazard. The recall was updated yesterday with more information about distribution of this product. No illnesses or injuries have been reported to date in connection with this issue.

This product was sold in Ontario and Quebec at the retail level according to the original recall notice. The updated food recall notice says that distribution of these chicken nuggets was in New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec, and possibly nationally, also at the retail level.

The recalled food is St-Hubert Chicken Breast Nuggets, sold in 680 gram packages. The UPC number printed on the package is 0 66701 00504 1, and the codes on the product are B29084 12 39J, B29084 13 39J, B29084 14 39J,, B29084 15 39J, and B29084 24 39J. This recall was triggered by the company.

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) 9s conducting a food safety investigation, which may trigger the recall of more products. The CFIA is verifying that the company is removing the recalled product from stores.

If you purchased this product, do not eat it. Throw it away in a secure garbage can so other people and animals can’t access it. You can also take it back to the store where you bought it for a full refund.

St-Hubert Chicken Breast Nuggets Recalled For Bone Fragments

 

Report Your Food Poisoning Case
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]
×
×

Home About Site Map Contact Us Sponsored by Pritzker Hageman, P.A., a Minneapolis, MN law firm that helps food poisoning victims nationally.