August 25, 2019

Cretan Dry Mizythra Recalled For Possible Listeria Monocytogenes

MFG Distribution is recalling Oreinos Mylopotamos brand Cretan Dry Mizythra, a type of hard cheese, in Canada for possible Listeria monocytogenes contamination. No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this issue.

The recalled product is Oreinos Mylopotamos brand Cretan Dry Mizythra, sold in 1.45 kg packages. All codes on the product are recalled. There is no UPC number. The cheese was distributed in Ontario and Quebec at the retail level.

If you purchased this product, do not eat it. Throw it away after first wrapping it in foil or plastic wrap. You can also take it back to the place of purchase for a full refund.

You should then clean your refrigerator, or pantry, or wherever you stored the cheese, with a solution of 1 tablespoon liquid chlorine bleach to 1 gallon of warm water to kill any remaining bacteria. Listeria monocytogenes can grow at refrigerator temperatures, and freezing does not kill it. Wash your hands well with soap and water after handling this product and after cleaning.

The symptoms of listeriosis include high fever, stiff neck, severe headache, and nausea and diarrhea. Pregnant women may only have a mild illness that seems like the flu, but listeriosis can cause miscarriage, stillbirth, and infection in the newborn. These symptoms may take up to 70 days to appear.

Oreinos Mylopotamos Cretan Dry Mizythra Listeria Recall

 

Report Your Food Poisoning Case
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]
×
×

Home About Site Map Contact Us Sponsored by Pritzker Hageman, P.A., a Minneapolis, MN law firm that helps food poisoning victims nationally.