December 7, 2016

Killarney Market Ground Beef Recalled for E. coli O157:H7

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency and Killarney Market in British Columbia are recalling ground beef from the marketplace for possible E. coli O157:H7 contamination. They were sold from Killarney Market, 2611 East 49th Avenue in Vancouver, British Columbia.

Killarney Market Ground Beef E. coli O157-H7 RecallThe recalled products are lean ground beef in variable sizes, with UPC number starting with 200089; lean ground beef family pack in variable sizes, with UPC number that starts with 200115; and extra lean ground beef less than 10% fat in variable size packages with UPC number starting with 200117. Also recalled are extra lean ground beef family pack in variable sizes with UPC number that starts with 200119, and 100% hormone free Black Angus lean ground beef in variable sizes with UPC number starting with 200820. All sell by dates from May 5, 2015 up to and including May 11, 2015 are recalled.

If you have any of these products in your home, do not eat them and do not cook with them. Discard in a sealed container or return to the place of purchase for a refund.No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with the consumption of these products. You can see pictures of the recalled products at the CFIA web site.

 

Report Your Food Poisoning Case
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]
×
×

Home About Site Map Contact Us Sponsored by Pritzker Hageman, P.A., a Minneapolis, MN law firm that helps food poisoning victims nationally.