August 18, 2019

Molida de Res Ground Beef Recalled For Possible E. coli O157:H7

La Rosita Fresh Market of  Mount Prospect, Illinois, is recalling about 54 pounds of raw ground beef that may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7 bacteria. No illnesses have been reported to date in association with this problem. That pathogen can cause serious illness and possibly hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) if ingested.

The beef was only sold at the La Rosita Fresh Market Inc. retail store. That facility is located at 1805 West Algonquin Road in Mount Prospect, Illinois.

The recalled products is Molida De Red Ground Beef in various weights. The product is packed in white trays covered with plastic wrap. The dates on the product are “Packed On 3/13/19 Sell By 3/20/19” and “Packed On 3/14/19 Sell By 3/21/19.”

FSIS investigators discovered this problem on March 14, 2019 through routine product sampling. Anyone who is concerned about a possible illness related to this recall should contact their doctor. E. coli O157:H7 infection symptoms include serious and painful abdominal cramps, and diarrhea that is typically bloody. People with this infection usually do not have a fever, or if they do, it is typically quite mild.

If you purchased this product, don’t eat it, even if you are going to cook it first. Cross-contamination between this ground beef and other items in the kitchen is a real possibility. Juices can drip on surfaces or get onto foods that are eaten uncooked. Throw the ground beef away after first wrapping it well in plastic wrap and foil, or take it back to the store where you purchased it for a refund.

Molida De Res Ground Beef E. coli O157:H7 Recall

Report Your Food Poisoning Case
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]
×
×

Home About Site Map Contact Us Sponsored by Pritzker Hageman, P.A., a Minneapolis, MN law firm that helps food poisoning victims nationally.