November 20, 2017

Pezzetta Montasio DOP Cheese Recalled for Listeria in Canada

The Canadian Food Inspection Agency is recalling Pezzetta brand Montasio DOP cheese from the marketplace because it may be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes bacteria. The product was sold from two retail locations from March 24 to May 1, 2017.

The locations include Del Fresh Foods at 6923 Steeles Avenue West, Unit 43-44, in Etobicoke, Ontario, and Importation Berchicci Ltée, 6205 Boulevard Couture, in Saint-Léonard, Quebec. No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with the consumption of this product.

The recalled products is Pezzetta Montasio DOP Cheese, sold in variable sizes with variable UPC numbers. Some product packages may not bear the same brand or product name as described, or even have a brand name at all. This product may have been sold clerk-served from deli counters with or without a label. If you aren’t sure if you purchased this product, check with the retailer.

Do not eat this product if you purchased it. Throw it away in a sealed or double bagged package or take it back to the store where you bought it for a full refund. Then clean out your refrigerator with a mild bleach solution, since Listeria monocytogenes bacteria can grow at temperatures below 40°F.

If you ate this product, watch yourself for the symptoms of listeriosis for the next 70 days. Those symptoms include headache, vomiting, nausea, high fever, stiff neck, and diarrhea. Some people, especially pregnant women, may only be mildly ill, but listeriosis can cause stillbirth and miscarriage. If you do feel ill, see your doctor.

Pezzetta Montasio Cheese Listeria Recall

Report Your Food Poisoning Case
[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]
×
×

Home About Site Map Contact Us Sponsored by Pritzker Hageman, P.A., a Minneapolis, MN law firm that helps food poisoning victims nationally.