July 24, 2024

Lakeside Ground Beef Recalled For Possible E. coli O157:H7

Lakeside Refrigerated Services of Swedesboro, New Jersey, is recalling about 42,922 pounds of ground beef because they may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7. There have been no confirmed reports of illness or adverse reactions due to the consumption of this product.

Lakeside Ground Beef Recalled For Possible E. coli O157:H7

The raw ground beef was produced on June 1, 2020. The recalled products are:

  • 1-pound vacuum packages containing “MARKETSIDE BUTCHER ORGANIC GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF” and a use or freeze by date of 07/01/20 and lot code P-53298-82.
  • 1-pound vacuum packages containing four ¼ lb. pieces of “MARKETSIDE BUTCHER ORGANIC GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES” and a use or freeze by date of June 27, 2020 and lot code P-53934-28.
  • 3-pound  vacuum packages containing three 1 lb. pieces of “MARKETSIDE BUTCHER ORGANIC GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF 93% LEAN / 7% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 07/01/20 and lot code P53929-70.
  • 1-pound tray packages containing four ¼ lb. pieces of “THOMAS FARMS GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES 85% LEAN / 15% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 06/25/20 and lot code P53944-10.
  • 2.5-pound tray packages containing 10 ¼ lb. pieces of “THOMAS FARMS GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES 80% LEAN / 20% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 06/25/20 and lot code P53937-45. This is a change from the original recall, which listed the package size as 4 pounds.
  • 1-pound vacuum packages containing four ¼ lb. pieces of “THOMAS FARMS GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES 85% LEAN / 15% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 06/27/20 and lot code P53935-25.
  • 1-pound vacuum packages containing “VALUE PACK FRESH GROUND BEEF 76% LEAN / 24% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 07/01/20 and lot code P53930-18.

The ground beef products subject to recall have the establishment number “EST. 46841” stamped inside the USDA mark of inspection. The ground beef was sold at the retail level nationwide. The problem was discovered during routine FSIS testing.

If you purchased any of these products, don’t eat them, even if you plan to cook them thoroughly. There is a possibility of cross-contamination between the ground beef and other foods and surfaces in your kitchen. Throw it away after first wrapping it in foil or plastic wrap, or take it back to the place of purchase for a refund.

FSIS is concerned that some of the ground beef may be in consumers’ freezers. If it becomes available, the retail distribution list detailing where the ground beef may have been sold will be released by FSIS.

Report Your Food Poisoning Case

Error: Contact form not found.

×
×

Home About Site Map Contact Us Sponsored by Pritzker Hageman, P.A., a Minneapolis, MN law firm that helps food poisoning victims nationally.